Privacy Statement

careware AG, Kernserstrasse 31, 6060 Sarnen is the operator of the website https://shop.sanitas.com/ and the services offered on it and is therefore responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data and the compatibility of data processing with the applicable data protection law.

Your trust is important to us, which is why we take the subject of data protection seriously and pay attention to appropriate security. It goes without saying that we observe the legal provisions of the Federal Act on Data Protection (DSG), the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (VDSG), the Telecommunications Act (FMG) and other possibly applicable data protection provisions of Swiss law. To let you know what personal information we collect from you and for what purposes we use it, please take note of the information below.

 

1. visit our website

When you visit our website, our servers temporarily store each access in a log file. As with any connection to a web server, the following technical data is recorded without your intervention and stored by us for a period of 12 months at the latest until the automated solution is completed:

  • the IP address of the computer making the request,
  • the name of the owner of the IP address range (usually your Internet access provider),
  • the date and time of access,
  • the website from which the access was made (referrer URL), possibly with the search term used,
  • the name and URL of the file retrieved,
  • the status code (e.g. error message),
  • your computer's operating system,
  • the browser you are using (type, version and language),
  • the transfer protocol used (for example, HTTP/1.1) and.
  • your username from a registration/authentication

The collection and processing of this data is carried out for the purpose of enabling the use of our website (connection establishment), to permanently guarantee system security and stability and to enable the optimisation of our Internet offer as well as for internal statistical purposes.

 

2. opening of a customer account

To place orders in the online store, you can order as a guest or open a customer account. When registering for a customer account we collect the following data:

  • First and last name
  • Postal address
  • E-mail address
  • Password
  • Phone number

The purpose of the data collection is to provide the customer with direct access to the basic data stored by us at passwortgeschützten The customer can view his completed and open orders or manage or change his personal data.

 

3. purchase in the online shop

If you wish to place orders in our online shop, we require the following data to process the contract:

  • First and last name
  • billing address (and if different delivery address)
  • Details within the payment (depending on the chosen payment method)Details within the payment (depending on the payment method)
  • Login data, i.e. e-mail address and password (for registered customers)

Unless otherwise stated in this privacy statement or unless you have given your separate consent, we will use the above data only to process the contract, in particular to process your orders, deliver the products ordered and ensure correct payment. We will only use your data after your express consent to send you advertising messages from our company via email, letter or telephone. You can revoke the use of the data for advertising messages at any time via your customer account.

 

4. disclosure of data to third parties

We will only disclose your personal data if you have expressly consented, if there is a legal obligation to do so or if this is necessary to enforce our rights, in particular to enforce claims arising from the contractual relationship. In addition, we will pass on your data to third parties to the extent necessary for the use of the website and contract processing (also outside the website), namely the processing of your orders. For this purpose, the respective fulfilment and transport service provider who has been entrusted with the dispatch of ordered goods shall be entitled. A service provider to whom the personal data collected via the website is passed on or who has or may have access to it is our web host domainfactory gmbh, Oskar-Messter-Straße 33, 85737 Ismaning, Germany. The website is hosted on servers in Germany. The data is passed on for the purpose of providing and maintaining the functionalities of our website.

If you register for the newsletter, we will forward the data necessary for sending the newsletter to Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA). This data is used exclusively for sending newsletters. In each newsletter you have the option to unsubscribe from the mailing list.

As a file hosting service we use Goolge Drive (Google LLC,1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043). Your order data can be stored on Google Drive for evaluation and archiving purposes. If you contact our customer service department, your request will be processed via Zendesk software (1019 Market St, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA). Your e-mail address will be stored and any other personal data that you provide in your inquiry. All transaction emails from the shop are sent via SES from Amazon AWS with server location in Ireland. Finally, we will forward your credit card information to your credit card issuer and acquirer when you pay by credit card on the website. If you decide to pay by credit card, you will be asked to enter all necessary information. With regard to the processing of your credit card information by these third parties, we ask you to also read the General Terms and Conditions and the data protection declaration of your credit card issuer.

 

5. transmission of data abroad

We may also transfer your personal data to third parties (contracted service providers) abroad for the purposes of data processing described in this privacy statement. These are obliged to the same extent as we ourselves to data protection. If the level of data protection in a country does not correspond to that in Switzerland, we contractually ensure that the protection of your personal data corresponds to that in Switzerland.

 

6. cookies

Cookies help in many ways to make your visit to our website easier, more pleasant and more meaningful. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically stores on your computer's hard drive when you visit our website. For example, we use cookies to offer you the shopping cart function across multiple pages and to temporarily save your entries when you fill out a form on the website so that you do not have to re-enter them when you access another subpage. Cookies may also be used to identify you as a registered user after registering on the Website without you having to log in again when you access another subpage. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or a message appears whenever you receive a new cookie. On the following pages you will find explanations on how to configure the processing of cookies in the most popular browsers:

Disabling cookies may prevent you from using all the features of our website.

 

7th tracking tools

a.      General

We use Google Analytics' web analytics service for the purpose of designing and continuously optimizing our website to meet your needs. In this context, pseudonymous user profiles are created and small text files stored on your computer (“cookies“) are used. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transmitted to the servers of the providers of these services, stored there and processed for us. In addition to the data listed under point 1, we may receive the following information:

  • the navigation path a visitor takes on the site,
  • stay time on the website or subpage,
  • the subpage on which the website is left,
  • the country, region or city from which access is made,
  • End device (type, version, color depth, resolution, width and height of the browser window) and . Returning or new visitor.

The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide other services associated with the use of the website and the Internet for purposes of market research and demand-oriented design of this website. This information may also be transferred to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the data on behalf of the company.

b.      Google Analytics

Provider of Google Analytics is Google Inc, a company of the holding company Alphabet Inc, based in the USA. Before the data is transmitted to the Provider, the IP address will be reduced by activating IP anonymisation (“anonymizeIP“) on this website within the member states of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The anonymized IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be combined with other Google data. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. In these cases, we provide contractual guarantees to ensure that Google Inc. maintains an adequate level of privacy protection. According to Google Inc., under no circumstances will the IP address be linked to other data relating to the user.

Further information about the web analysis service used can be found on the Google Analytics website. For instructions on how to prevent the web analytics service from processing your data, see http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

 

8. note on data transfers to the USA

For reasons of completeness, we would like to point out to users residing or domiciled in Switzerland that monitoring measures are in place in the USA by US authorities which generally allow the storage of all personal data of persons whose data has been transmitted from Switzerland to the USA. This is done without differentiation, restriction or exception on the basis of the objective pursued and without an objective criterion which makes it possible to restrict the access of the US authorities to the data and their subsequent use to very specific, strictly limited purposes which can justify the interference associated both with access to these data and with their use. Furthermore, we would like to point out that there are no legal remedies available in the USA for the data subjects from Switzerland which would allow them to gain access to the data concerning them and to obtain their correction or dissolution, or that there is no effective legal protection against general access rights of US authorities. We explicitly point out this legal and factual situation to the person concerned in order to make an appropriately informed decision to consent to the use of his data.

 

9. right of access, rectification, cancellation and limitation of processing; right to data transferability

You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold about you. In addition, you have the right to correct inaccurate data and to have your personal data deleted, insofar as this does not conflict with any legal obligation to retain data or an offence of permission that allows us to process the data. You also have the right to reclaim from us the data you have provided to us. Upon request, we will also pass the data on to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a common file format. You can contact us at kundendienst@careware.ch for the above purposes. We may, at our sole discretion, require proof of identity for the processing of your applications.

 

10. data security

We use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data stored by us against manipulation, partial or complete loss and against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments. You should always keep your access data confidential and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share your computer with others. We also take internal data protection very seriously. Our employees and the service companies commissioned by us have been obliged by us to maintain confidentiality and to comply with data protection regulations.

 

11. storage of data

We only store personal data for as long as is necessary to use the tracking and analysis services mentioned above and any further processing within the scope of our legitimate interest. Contract data are kept by us for a longer period, as this is prescribed by legal storage obligations. Storage obligations, which oblige us to store data, result from accounting regulations and tax regulations. According to these regulations, business communications, closed contracts and accounting documents must be kept for up to 10 years. If we no longer need this data to perform the services for you, the data will be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting and tax purposes.

 

12. right of complaint to a data protection supervisory authority

You have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority at any time.

 

May 2018